All competitionsRegistration open
Robotics Competition

ROBO BATTLE 2026-2027

Registration for ROBO BATTLE 2026-2027 is open again! Georgia's combat robotics championship accepts teams in four weight classes: 500 g, 1.5 kg, 5.4 kg and 13.6 kg. Register by 25 December; the championship takes place in late February or the first half of March 2027.

PaidIn person2–5 membersAge 16+
Rules (PDF)
ROBO BATTLE 2026-2027
Description

About the competition

The Georgian Robotics Association is reopening registration for ROBO BATTLE 2026-2027, Georgia's combat robotics championship.

Robo Battle is an engineering competition where teams design and build their own remote-controlled combat robots and face each other in a specially designed, secure arena. It brings together engineering, mechanics, electronics, design and combat strategy.

Registration

  • Register on this page with the "Register a team" button.
  • Teams are accepted in four weight classes: Antweight (500 g), Beetleweight (1.5 kg), Hobbyweight (5.4 kg) and Featherweight (13.6 kg).
  • The 27 kg class (Lightweight) is not open for registration this time.
  • A team may register several robots, including in different weight classes. Each robot is registered and inspected separately.
  • Registration deadline: December 25, 2026, 23:59 (Tbilisi time).

When

The championship is planned for late February or the first half of March 2027. Teams will receive the official date and venue before registration closes.

Who can take part

Participants must be at least 16 years old. A team has 2-5 members and must include at least one adult. Participants under 18 need written consent from a parent or legal guardian.

Rules

The championship runs under the updated rules. Please read them carefully before you register: ROBO BATTLE 2026-2027 Team Rules: participation and robot construction (PDF). Georgian version: წესები (PDF). If the Georgian and English versions differ, the Georgian version governs.

Questions: info@gra.ge

#RoboBattle

Weight categories

CategoryMaximum massFee
GRA Antweight500 g50 ₾
Beetleweight1.5 kg50 ₾
Hobbyweight5.4 kg50 ₾
Featherweight13.6 kg50 ₾

The fee is charged per registered robot. A class runs as an official competition when at least 12 different teams with technically approved robots take part (the target is 16). The 27 kg class (GRA Lightweight) is not open for registration this time.

Participation stages

  1. 01

    Registration - by 25 December

    The team captain registers the team on this page and picks its weight classes. At registration the team gives its contact and technical details: the robot's dimensions, weapon type, power sources and other significant mechanisms.

  2. 02

    Build progress - 14 days before

    At least 14 days before the competition, each team sends photos or a video of the robot's construction and current condition, with a short comment.

  3. 03

    Preliminary inspection - 7 days before

    Every robot goes through a preliminary technical inspection. A robot that fails it is fixed and brought back for a recheck 3 days before the competition.

  4. 04

    Final inspection - the day before

    Weighing and a check of the safety functions. After the inspection the robot is sealed and kept by the organizer until the event starts.

Teams will receive the championship's official date and venue before registration closes, and the inspection times and places separately.

Previous years and guides

Documents

Rules in English

PDF

Download
Rules in Georgian

PDF

Download

Frequently asked questions

Robo Battle is a combat robotics championship organized by the Georgian Robotics Association (GRA). Teams build their own remote-controlled robots and compete in different weight classes. Two robots fight in each match, which lasts three minutes.

Activities

Other activities

All activities
Robotics CompetitionPostponed

ROBO BATTLE 2026

PaidIn person2–5 membersAge 15+

ROBO BATTLE 2026 has been postponed. Georgia's combat robotics championship will take place in late February or the first half of March 2027 as ROBO BATTLE 2026-2027. Registration is open again until 25 December.

School CompetitionFinished

STEAM Project Competition For Schools

FreeIn person2–5 membersAge 12+

The Georgian Robotics Association (GRA) is announcing an open call for public and private schools to participate in the STEAM Project Competition taking place on June 20 in Tbilisi, Georgia.

თბილისი, რადიო ქალაქი-Radio City | District 4
RC Car RacingFinished

RC Car Racing Championship 2026

FreeIn personIndividualAge 7+

The Georgian Robotics Association (GRA), in collaboration with Kakhas RC, is proud to present the RC Car Championship as part of the Georgian STEAM & Robotics Championship. The event will take place on June 20 at Radio City, Tbilisi.

თბილისი, რადიოქალაქი, District 4